Ebberødgård vand i forgrunden

From cure to labour

By

Arbejds- og Plejehjemmet at Ebberødgård opened 1 June 1882 as a branch of the Gamle Bakkehus from 1855. Gamle Bakkehus was Denmark's first institution for imbecilic, moronic and epileptic children", as it was called. The founders, led by the doctor,…

Contribute to Ebberødgård

The healing power of nature

0 comments 0 recommendations

Ebberødgård was close to the town of Birkerød, yet still isolated in its rural surroundings. The location was ideal, since the doctors maintained that it was necessary for the institution to be suitably remote from the rest of society. But they also pointed out that the natural environment was of great importance in the treatment of people with mental illness or developmental disabilities. Chief physician Harald Selmer, principal of Jydske Asyl, a mental asylum, stated there will always be a large proportion of patients who are capable of appreciating the beauty of the natural world, and for such patients, the influence of friendly environs and varying landscape is extremely beneficial". The rural location of Ebberødgård also meant that the institution could farm its land. This made it almost self-sufficient and provided occupational therapy for the patients. "

Ebberødgård was close to the town of Birkerød, yet still isolated in its rural surroundings. The…