Egeskov, 1

Water castle

By

Egeskov Manor on Southern Funen is one of Europe's best preserved water castles. The characteristic double" main building was built on oak piles. It rises majestically from the depths of the lake. The castle itself, which is in the Northwest European…

Contribute to Egeskov

Young, unhappy love

0 comments 0 recommendations

Rigborg Brockenhus joined the court as a teenager. It was her duty to wait on the young queen – and also to wait for her parents to arrange a suitable marriage for her. But while at court, she fell in love with young Frederik Rosenkrantz. He was actually a good match and the story might have had a happy ending if she hadn't fallen pregnant at the tender age of 19. Rigborg fled from the court and hid away at her aunt's, where she had a baby boy. Her furious father prosecuted the young Rosenkrantz, who was sentenced to lose two fingers and be outlawed". Poor Rigborg herself was locked up at Egeskov and her son was taken from her. "

Young, unhappy love

Rigborg Brockenhus joined the court as a teenager. It was her duty to wait on the young queen –…