Egilsholm 2

Holiday home for scrofulous young lads

By

South of Pedersker town on Bornholm is a special holiday camp or Scrofulous Children's Home" called Egilsholm. The architecture of this wooden building is unusual. A round central building with high windows and two long wings and one short wing, originally…

Contribute to Egilsholm holiday home in Pedersker

The good WWI profiteer

1 comment 1 recommendations

Egilsholm was a gift from lighthouse keeper Beldring's son at Hammeren. His real name was Stig Beldring, but after living in South Africa, he changed it to Stanley Beldring. During World War I he earned millions of Danish kroner from canned goods. His gift was to be used on giving weakly poor boys from Copenhagen municipal schools the strength to continue learning in winter, especially scrofulous, anaemic and undernourished boys from 10 to 14 years". As well as the holiday, the children received clothes and attended a school on site. The buildings were designed by an architect from Copenhagen called Valdemar Hansen Hammer, but Stanley Beldring managed to imprint his own personal taste on Egilsholm. "

Warren Frazer
, more than 8 years ago

Interesting about this Beldring connection. I would like to know of any modern day Beldring family. My great grandfather Jonus (1837-1908) was fyrmeister at Skjoldnaes Fyr (1881-1894). On Bornholm his brother Hans Gregorius Beldring was lighthouse keeper at Hammeren Fyr. (1880-1906?) I live in Piscataway, New Jersey USA I would be pleased to hear from Beldrings especially Stanley Beldring's family.

Egilsholm was a gift from lighthouse keeper Beldring's son at Hammeren. His real name was Stig…