War room in Rødovre

By

On Vestvolden, in the heart of otherwise peaceful Rødovre, is the Ejby bunker. From 1954 to 1971, this facility was manned around the clock as an operations centre for Copenhagen’s Air Defence, which was managed from the large ops room at the centre. In the 1980s and…

Contribute to Ejbybro bunker

Enemy aircraft over the capital

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the 1950s, Copenhagen’s Air Defence was based primarily on 90 mm anti-aircraft guns, which Denmark had received as American armaments subsidies in 1951 on joining NATO. The guns, however, were not particularly effective against modern aircraft. As a result, in 1960, they were replaced by long-ranging NIKE air defence missiles with a range of more than 100 km. The NIKE missiles were ranged at bases at Gunderød in North Zealand, at Tune near Roskilde, at Fort Kongelund on Amager and at Sigerslev at Stevns. In 1965, the NIKE missiles were supplemented by HAWK missiles, which are particularly effective against low-level strikes, and which in principle also can be deployed as mobile units. The NIKE missiles were phased out in 1983. The HAWK system, which was modernised a couple of times along the way, was in use until 2005.

In the 1950s, Copenhagen’s Air Defence was based primarily on 90 mm anti-aircraft guns, which…