Elers kollegium

Learned beggars

By

Store Kannikestræde is the main street of Copenhagen's Latin quarter. This was where the university professors settled into their apartments while the students installed themselves in the halls of residence. First came Regensen, built in 1618-23, and then Borchs …

Contribute to Elers halls of residence

Lords of the spiritual kingdom

0 comments 0 recommendations

Adam Oehlenschläger was not a happy young man the first time he saw the halls. When visiting his friends, the later very famous Ørsted brothers, at Elers halls, he compared their rooms with dismal monks' cells. When he saw the library, tears same to his eyes. How would he ever find his way to science? But before long all the students in Copenhagen were beating a path to the door of the library at Elers halls, which the university used as an auditorium. In the winter of 1802-03, philosopher Heinrich Steffens held the lectures that heralded the Danish Golden Age. The students were previously called learned beggars", but now the beggars were kings. In 1820, poet Christian Winther paid tribute to the students as "Lords of the spiritual kingdom". One of those now speaking for these "Lords" was the king of poetry himself - Oehlenschläger. "

Adam Oehlenschläger was not a happy young man the first time he saw the halls. When visiting his…