Elmelunde Kirke

Murals and limestone

By

Elmelunde Church stands proud on the eastern part of Møn and was once a seamark or beacon. It was built not only of limestone from Møns Klint, but also granite, bog iron ore, flint and travertine. You can see the herringbone pattern on an exposed piece of brickwork…

Contribute to Elmelunde Church

Why animals can't talk

0 comments 2 recommendations

Adam ploughing is one of the people featured in the murals. He is trying to drive his horses in front of the plough. Above him is a speech ribbon that says Hipsih hoo frem soo b..." This is not a Biblical scene. It comes from an Arabic legend that explains how one day Adam was thrashing his oxen for not pulling properly when the oldest ox asked him: "Why are you mistreating me?" Adam answered: "Because you won't pull the plough!" The ox answered: "Did God also hit you thus when you disobeyed him?" Adam prayed to God and asked: "Should any animal be permitted to remind me of my offence (i.e. the Fall of Man)?" According to the legend, from that moment on, God deprived all animals of the power of speech. "

Adam ploughing is one of the people featured in the murals. He is trying to drive his horses in…