PutschersGård i Helsingør

Coastal town

By

Elsinore, or Helsingør, is the only large Danish city that owes its existence exclusively to the sea and not its farmland. It was founded in the 13th century. In the 1420s, the Øresund tax was introduced, which gave the town more muscle power. Krogen Fort (later…

Contribute to Elsinore

An old quarter that still sparkles with style and charm

1 comment 0 recommendations

Elsinore is a treasure trove of old houses. Most of these historic buildings are in the area called Sundtoldkareen between Stengade, Strandgade and Brostræde. Merchants, consuls, vassals, publicans and pharmacists spent the proceeds of the Øresund tax and Kronborg on building beautiful town houses. Take a stroll there and step back in time past stylish medieval, renaissance, baroque and classicistic houses standing side by side. But that's not all. Find an open gate on Stengade, for example, Dommergården 72-74. And you may glimpse a row of long deep gardens and old stone houses. These are the remains of the 16th century plots of land from back when Strandgade had no road but was still just beach.

Henning Steen Wettendorff
, more than 7 years ago

- and the story may be continued at http://www.helsingorkanon.dk/helsingors-gamle-bydel/?language=english (Elsinore Cultural Canon)

Elsinore is a treasure trove of old houses. Most of these historic buildings are in the area called…