Engelsborg

The world's first naval fleet

By

Slotø in Nakskov Fiord was where King Hans built a fortified shipyard called Engelsborg in 1509. The shipyard was established so that King Hans could build up the first naval fleet in the world. It was to be used to fight the Swedes and the ships from Lübeck in the…

Contribute to Engelsborg on Slotø

Explore the old shipyard

0 comments 0 recommendations

This exciting tour starts in Nakskov Harbour. From here, the post boat sails out to the islands in Nakskov Fiord. On arriving at Slotø, it ties up alongside the private jetty. Just across from this are the ruins of Engelsborg. The ships were built in the area on the way up to the large round main tower. The two flanking walls with gun slits protected the shipyard between the main tower and the coast. The walls of the main tower are more than three metres thick and have gun slits on two storeys. The moat and earthen embankment are on the other side of the ruin. Back when the shipyard was in use, various half-timbered buildings also stood on Slotø, including a timber house, blacksmith's, kitchen, writing room and the master's home. Now the ruins and surrounding area are open to visitors.

This exciting tour starts in Nakskov Harbour. From here, the post boat sails out to the islands in …