Esbjerg Folk High School

The Red Castle

By

Esbjerg Folk High School is Denmark's oldest workers' college. The school was founded in 1910 by Social Democrat Jens Peter Sundbo. Sundbo was editor of the local newspaper Vestjyllands Socialdemokrat. In 1917, the Folk High School gained its own building…

Contribute to Esbjerg Folk High School

A real labour movement

0 comments 1 recommendations

Social Democrat and theologist Julius Bomholt (1896-1969) was principal of Esbjerg Folk High School in 1924. He was a charismatic personality. During his relatively short five-year term in the principal's office, Bomholt had a major impact on the development of the School. Bomholt prioritised that as a workers' college, the School should teach its students to become active members of the labour movement. They should also be groomed for the many positions of trust that Social Democratic union representatives occupy. In 1929, Bomholt was elected to Parliament. He left his position as principal at Esbjerg Folk High School. Later Bomholt described the job as principal as the best position of his career. During his many years in Parliament Bomholt was Minister of Education, Minister of Culture and President of the Danish Parliament.

Social Democrat and theologist Julius Bomholt (1896-1969) was principal of Esbjerg Folk High School…