Garageanlæg

Primed for deployment

By

The mobilisation depot at Esbønderup was one of the Civil Defence’s ten identical depots. The depot was built in 1959 and housed equipment for reconscripted personnel for the Civil Defence Corps. The entire complex was built up around four large storage buildings and…

Contribute to Esbønderup mobilisation depot

War waiting in the woods

0 comments 0 recommendations

Danish total defence during the Cold War consisted of mobilisation defence. Accordingly , across the country, Danish Civil Defence established stores of equipment for reconscripted soldiers in the event of mobilisation. In the magazine buildings at the Civil Defence mobilisation depot at Esbønderup, equipment was ready for several hundred firefighters and rescuers. Equipment kits were ready-packed so that drafted lorries and goods vans could be rapidly converted into fire engines and ambulances and manned by conscripts. Meanwhile, special vehicles and pumps were on standby at the facility’s garages together with other equipment so that appointed civilian vehicles could rapidly be converted for wartime use. Only a few initiates were aware that everything needed for war was primed and ready in depots hidden away in Danish forests.

Danish total defence during the Cold War consisted of mobilisation defence. Accordingly , across the…