Vesterport (Fåborg), Yderside

Gateway between town and country

By

Vesterport was built in circa 1470 as part of Fåborg's fortifications. It was probably built of stone even then. About half the town gates in Denmark marked the border between the town and country up to the mid-1800s. In about 1670, King Christian V introduced…

Contribute to Fåborg Vesterport

Merchant defends unpopular gate

0 comments 0 recommendations

Vesterport in Fåborg is the only town gate in Denmark still standing except for Mølleporten in Stege. But it was preserved by chance, as it was actually very unpopular. In the 1840s, people complained that at night the sleep-befuddled official let go of the heavy gate so it clouted unsuspecting travellers on the back. People wanted a wooden picket-fence-style gate instead. But the town council dug in their heels. They councillors didn't want wind and draughts howling through the streets. In 1851, the hated gate tax was lifted and it wasn't long before the other gates in the town were torn down. Vesterport remained because merchant Lagoni, whose property was next to the gate, demanded compensation if it was demolished. The gate was built into his merchant's house.

Vesterport in Fåborg is the only town gate in Denmark still standing except for Mølleporten in…