Fælleden

Battlefield and public park

By

Today, Fælledpark is only a small part of the original common. This grazing area once stretched right around old Copenhagen. But the wilderness was gradually devoured by the city. Today, the Copenhagen University Hospital, Panum Institute and Brumleby houses are just …

Contribute to Fælledpark common

1 May on the common

0 comments 0 recommendations

It's morning on the common in 1890. Young lads are cheering excitedly as they battle it out with their boats on the shallow lake where Copenhagen University Hospital now stands. Slightly older boys are wandering about with their sticks, looking for a fight. The boys were called Rakkerne, Brumlebyerne, Ryerne, etc. depending on where they lived. From the south comes the regular sound of the carpet beaters ridding their masters' carpets of winter dust. Towards the afternoon, up to 50,000 workers come flocking in. They're at the common for the first time to celebrate 1 May. The carpet beaters stop work. And the battle cry begins: Eight, eight, eight. Eight hours' work, eight hours' freedom and eight hours' rest.

1 May on the common

It's morning on the common in 1890. Young lads are cheering excitedly as they battle it out…