Fakse Ladeplads

Holidaymakers in the quarry

By

Fakse Ladeplads, a loading site by the local bay, Faurbybugten, was built for shipping out large local deposits of limestone from the many privately owned quarries that existed in the early 1800s. Originally, the raw stone was brought by horse-drawn cart to the fjord…

Contribute to Fakse Ladeplads

A scenic industrial landscape

0 comments 0 recommendations

Large-scale industrial works were not the least off-putting for the great and good of the era. The extraction of raw materials was seen as dramatic and aesthetic from the romantic perspective of the age. In the late 1800s, Fakse Ladeplads was even frequented by holidaymakers from Copenhagen, enticed by descriptions such as the following, which today would have quite the opposite effect: After a more or less successful descent, often ending in an uncomfortable slide, whereupon one is down in the "pit" as it is known to the workers, one cannot but wonder at the beauty of these – at some points 70 foot high – limestone cliffs, which display a marvellous colour play of white, yellow and brown…Yet it is not solely the quarries that may be of interest to the traveller, indeed, Faxe town and the loading site, to which one may enjoy an altogether enjoyable ride on the limestone wagon – is worth seeing..." "

Large-scale industrial works were not the least off-putting for the great and good of the era. The …