Falsters Virke 1

Stronghold

By

Falsters Virke on the island of Falster is a stronghold from the Iron Age, but was used well into the Middle Ages. From here, the local inhabitants successfully defended themselves against the Wends in 1158. The stronghold has two defence lines. The main, south-facing…

Contribute to Falsters Virke

When the enemy advances

Time / Periode -500 750
0 comments 0 recommendations

When the enemy advances, beacons are lit on the embankments. From here, the signal goes out to the villages. Farmers and their animals are rounded up and go to the stronghold. There is room for all the Falster islanders. To the north and west, the lake and marshes are passable only by those who know them. The main gate faces the road from the south, and is protected by three ramparts with palisades and trenches inbetween. To the west are two ramparts, and farthest west, where the risk of assault is less, there is just one. When the whole island is rallied inside the stronghold, it can resist even a powerful enemy.

When the enemy advances, beacons are lit on the embankments. From here, the signal goes out to the …