Skovpavillonen

Freedom, community and parties

By

In the 1760s, the national debt multiplied tenfold. It was covered by higher taxes and selling Crown land. Fanefjord Estate on Møn was bought by local farmers in 1769, making them landowners and free farmers. Land and farms belonged to the estate, and so did Fanefjord…

Contribute to Fanefjord Forest Pavilion

Fun in the forest

0 comments 0 recommendations

Fanefjords pavilion has been the setting for plenty of fun and festivities in the forest. The inn still welcomes plenty of visitors during the summer season and hosts events such as shooting parties, lectures with banquets and private functions. The Danish saying being completely in the forest", like the English "being all at sea", is used by locals to mean they are visiting the hunting inn, another name for the pavilion. One of the biggest parties was held on 3 June 1919 to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the date the farmers bought Fanefjord Estate and with it bought their freedom. Altogether, 600 participants gathered around the official speakers and sang songs together in the blazing sunshine. Later, a women's orchestra played and the locals danced far into the night against a backdrop of fireworks lighting up the darkness in splashes of colour. "

Fun in the forest

Fanefjords pavilion has been the setting for plenty of fun and festivities in the forest. The inn…