Farum Midtpunkt

Community spirit in Farum

By

Farum Midtpunkt was built by the architects of KAB, Copenhagen's non-profit housing company, in 1970-74. The housing estate follows the dense and low" principle, but here with a very unconventional look, 24 blocks of three-storey terraced buildings and three …

Contribute to Farum Midtpunkt

Social buildings

0 comments 1 recommendations

In Farum Midtpunkt, the architects tried to make the new large-scale housing estates of a high architectural quality to provide the setting for residents' social lives. One of the main points of dense and low buildings" is to support the feeling of community and that is what Farum Midtpunkt strives to achieve. All the houses have an internal walkway leading to the flats. The walkways have small areas that are large enough for communal activities. The complex also has rooms for a range of shared facilities to integrate community spirit into daily life. All parking is located on the floor beneath the terraced houses so the outside areas remain car-free. "

Social buildings

In Farum Midtpunkt, the architects tried to make the new large-scale housing estates of a high…