Skarrehage Molerværk

Moler myth and legend

By

The northern part of Mors in the Liim Fjord is doubly famous for its geological formations of Hanklit, Skarrehage and Feggeklit, and its unique deposits of diatomite, known locally as 'moler'. One myth has it that Feggeklit was created by a sorceress from…

Contribute to Feggeklit and Skarrehage Molerværk

Canadian aircraft bombed diatomite plant

0 comments 2 recommendations

Skarrehage Molerværk from 1916, the original plant that processed the local diatomite, is located on the waterfront. The site contains long warehouses and large kilns for processing the diatomite. During World War II, a formation of Canadian bombers flew over the Liim Fjord. They were heading home after a failed mission against the Aalborg airfield and dropped their dangerous load of four light bombs over the plant. Fortunately there were no casualties. These pilots often bombed blind because the country was blacked out and their maps failed to pinpoint buildings and grounds. Many people were convinced that the real target was the abattoir in Thisted on the other side of the Liim Fjord. The mission was to prevent the abattoir from supplying meat to the German troops.

Skarrehage Molerværk from 1916, the original plant that processed the local diatomite, is located …