Firhøje på afstand

Where secrets lie buried

By

West of the old Army Road, near the country road leading from Randbøl, lie four large burial mounds. They are overgrown with heather and bilberries, but from the top you can see other preserved mounds. We don't know what they are hiding, but Bronze Age graves…

Contribute to Firhøje

A forest on legs

Time / Periode -1600 500
0 comments 0 recommendations

Legend has it that Gødding Forest was a battlefield for two local kings, King Ran from Randbøl and King Amled from Amlund. Amled's men cut branches from trees and camouflaged themselves as a walking forest. Then they crept up on Ran's army. Ran and many of his warriors were slain in battle. Ran himself is buried in the mound in the churchyard but his men were laid to rest in the four burial mounds. The legend of warriors buried in the prehistoric burial mounds is very widespread. Often stories are small fragments that are hard to link to known historic events. So we can't be entirely sure they are true.

A forest on legs

Legend has it that Gødding Forest was a battlefield for two local kings, King Ran from Randbøl…