Fjenneslev Kirke

Absalon's family church

By

Fjenneslev Church near Sorø is a Romanesque brick church with two towers, each measuring seven metres tall. Fjenneslev is one of the Hvide family's churches. The most famous member of the family is Absalon, archbishop and founder of Copenhagen. The church is of…

Contribute to Fjenneslev Church

Bridge building gave a sassier status

0 comments 0 recommendations

Fjenneslev Churchyard has a runic stone with the inscription Sasser erected stones and made bridges". The runic stone dates back to early Christian times, but has not always stood by the church. It probably stood near Tule River near Sassebro. This was where Sasser built a bridge. Sasser was probably a member of the Hvide family. Improving the infrastructure was considered a worthy occupation in the Viking Age and early Middle Ages. It saved people from annoying detours and accidents. In 1982, Sassebro bridge near Slaglille was examined. A north-south road crossing Tule River was revealed that had once consisted of a stone construction which was also called a bridge. The stone construction was mounted on split oak trees. Between the stones, archaeologists found a small piece of jewellery from the 12th century. The date matches perfectly with the golden age of the Hvide family. "

Fjenneslev Churchyard has a runic stone with the inscription Sasser erected stones and made…