Terræn og ortofoto

Prehistoric fields on the heath

By

Go to Svansø Bog and you'll find a 40-hectare area of Iron Age fields nearby. This now preserved area consists of a network of square fields bordered by a low, wide earthen embankment. This was a border and access road to the fields where crops were grown from…

Contribute to Fly Heath

Field mystery solved

0 comments 0 recommendations

The far-reaching network of low embankments that are preserved mainly in the old plantations and on Jutland heaths are traces of Iron Age farming. This is general knowledge today but once upon a time many colourful theories existed about the age and origin of the field embankments. In the late 1930s, brimming with pride, cultural geographer Gudmund Hatt presented the definitive proof of the embankments' use and age. The discovery of tracks left by Iron Age ploughs near the Nørre Fjand settlement convinced Hatt that the areas bordered by embankments must be old fields. But the age of the fields was not determined for certain until Hatt found pottery from the early Iron Age in the embankment near Fly Hede.

The far-reaching network of low embankments that are preserved mainly in the old plantations and on…