Jagerleder bunkeren "Gyges" (Bunker 1137) i 1945

The biggest airbase in Northern Europe

By

Flyvestation Karup is one of the largest military installations in Denmark and the largest air base in Northern Europe. The installation has more than 1,000 buildings and a total area of 2,900 hectares. It comprises not only an airfield, but is also the main base for…

Contribute to Flyvestation Karup

Main base of the Danish Air Force

0 comments 0 recommendations

When the Germans occupied Denmark in 1940, the Luftwaffe already had plans to build an airfield on the Karup moorland. The airfield was to support operations in Norway and be used for airborne missions against Britain. From August 1940 until May 1945, the Germans extended the airfield, and countless German buildings remain on the site. The Danish Armed Forces took over control of the airfield in 1947 from the British, and renamed it Flyvestation Karup. This large base on the Jutland moors went on to become one of the main installations of the Danish Air Force. It has been continuously extended and modernised by the Danish Armed Forces and NATO. A number of the German buildings are still in use, including the colossal Gyges bunker. All military air operations in Danish airspace are controlled from here.

When the Germans occupied Denmark in 1940, the Luftwaffe already had plans to build an airfield on …