Kabler på Føllesbjerg Strand

Great Belt surveillance

By

The Danish Navy’s Føllesbjerg surveillance post is located on a hilltop on the Langeland east coast. Built in 1952, the post is still in operation. Approach the water’s edge and mysterious objects appear between the pebbles. Black cables poke out of the water and…

Contribute to Føllesbjerg

Underwater microphones and U-boat detection cables

0 comments 0 recommendations

During the Cold War, shipping traffic in Danish territorial waters was monitored from the Langeland coast, just as it was elsewhere in Denmark. The area off Langeland was unusual, however, in that both underwater microphones and magnetic cables were deployed. The microphones were used to detect propeller noise and identify ships, while the cables revealed attempts by enemy U-boats to pass through the Great Belt submerged. Both of these technologies were deployed in Danish Cold War emergency planning for monitoring hostile craft and gathering intelligence on them. The Warsaw Pact’s spy ships did what they could to disrupt Danish surveillance operations, and on land, human spies were also active in the area. Just months before the fall of the Wall in 1989, the Langeland beaches were under surveillance by East German spies gathering intelligence on conditions in this part of Denmark.

During the Cold War, shipping traffic in Danish territorial waters was monitored from the Langeland …