Indgang

Food and textiles under one roof

By

Nazi countersabotage in the last days of the German Occupation left a large bombed-out site on Guldsmedgade in central Aarhus. In 1960, the businessman Hermann Salling built a commercial property on the site, which opened as the first store in the Føtex chain. With…

Contribute to Føtex, Guldsmedgade

The supermarket – one-stop shopping!

0 comments 0 recommendations

Even in the 1950s, the daily shop was a time-consuming affair of separate errands to the butcher's, baker's, grocer's and dairy. When Danish housewives joined the labour market, they wanted a quick and convenient means of shopping. The answer came from the USA with a brand new type of shop – the supermarket. With its wide assortment of pre-packed goods, the supermarket let customers do all their food shopping under one roof. The customers found the goods on the shelves unassisted, and they were swiftly processed through the checkouts. Føtex, a number of small independent chains and Coop Danmark's Kvickly extended the supermarket self-service concept to products such as clothing, shoes, household utensils and appliances and paper goods.

Even in the 1950s, the daily shop was a time-consuming affair of separate errands to the…