Kongeåkroen

Border bridge

By

Foldingbro had a huge impact on the history of Denmark, as it crosses the Kongåen river. The river marks where the Danish border ran to the south from the Middle Ages until 1920, when South Jutland became part of the realm. For centuries, the bridge was one of…

Contribute to Foldingbro bridge at the Kongeåen River

Corruption became the custom

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1570, the King hired a bridge guard to count the animals passing across Foldingbro. This guard was to issue permits. The cattle traders were then to pay the customs duty in Ribe. The customs control worked that way for over two centuries. But the guards at Folding Bridge also owned Foldingbro Inn, where the cattle traders used to stop over. The guards were therefore supposed to control the very customers who gave them a living by buying food, drink and a place to stay at the inn. Playing for both sides was difficult. In 1766, a survey showed that over half the cattle exports in Jutland sidestepped the customs control. Establishing a proper customs station at Foldingbro in 1790 didn't help. The corruption had spread, it appeared. It took a war in 1864 to improve efficiency at the checkpoint. The customs station at Foldingbro was closed down in 1920 when the customs border moved south.

In 1570, the King hired a bridge guard to count the animals passing across Foldingbro. This guard…