Langelandsfortet

Great Belt gatekeeper

By

Langelandsfort (Fort Langeland) is located on the east coast of Langeland, where the Great Belt and the Baltic Sea meet. The fort was built in 1952-54 and consists of 14 different underground German-style concrete bunkers, four gun emplacements with 150 mm cannons and…

Contribute to Fort Langeland

Denmark’s role in the Cuban Missile Crisis

0 comments 0 recommendations

During the Cuban Missile Crisis in 1962, early in the morning of 24 October, the crew at Langeland discovered that one of the Soviet ships that just a few days earlier had sailed northwards on course for Cuba, had now turned around and was heading back into the Baltic Sea. The sudden change of course was prompted by US President John F. Kennedy’s televised statement about the serious implications of American intelligence on the existence of nuclear weapons in Cuba. The Langeland observation was rapidly reported to NATO chiefs of staff, and meant that the Americans were soon informed of the first Soviet indication that they would not stop at nothing to keep the nuclear missiles on Cuba.

During the Cuban Missile Crisis in 1962, early in the morning of 24 October, the crew at Langeland…