Fredericia Voldeport

Perpendicular fortification

By

Fredericia was established as a fortress town in 1650. On the land side, the town was laid out in circular form with nine large moated bastions. On the waterfront, the town had a somewhat weaker fortification line together with a citadel as its last defence. There is…

Contribute to Fredericia - ramparts and town layout

The brave soldier

0 comments 0 recommendations

One cold, dank night, on 6 July 1949, Danish soldiers marched out of the Fredericia fortifications to attack their Schleswig-Holsteinian opponent. In the dark of night, the battle was chaotic and tough, especially at the coastal redoubt, Treldeskanse. After several failed attempts, the Danish assault finally succeeded in taking the redoubt. But they paid a high price. The popular Danish General, Olaf Rye was lost in battle. After two and a half hours' fighting, the Danish army finally prevailed. The Schleswig-Holsteinians were rebuffed. The Danes won the day not least because of the fighting spirit of the rank and file soldier. This is acknowledged in H.V. Bissen's statue of the brave soldier in Fredericia.

The brave soldier

One cold, dank night, on 6 July 1949, Danish soldiers marched out of the Fredericia fortifications …