Sukkerrafinaderi

From sugar to arts

By

" Extensive railway construction and several large industrial enterprises made Fredericia Jutland's second-largest industrial town in the second half of the 19th century. The big building on Gothersgade, now an arts centre known as Tøjhuset, was originally…

Contribute to Fredericia sugar refinery

A checkered history

0 comments 0 recommendations

The sugar refinery predates the start of modern industrialisation. But its function as a refinery was so short-lived that in 1862, when it was acquired by the army, it became known as Tøjhuset, denoting its function as a military arsenal. Although misleading in terms of its original function, the name has endured to this day. The sugar refinery was used as a military arsenal until 1975 when the army disposed of it. In 1983 it was made a listed building. In 1986 it was used as office premises, and in 1996, Fredericia Municipality acquired the property. The latest episode in the long history of the many uses of the old sugar refinery concerns its conversion into the Tøjhuset arts centre, which opened on 5 June 1998.

A checkered history

The sugar refinery predates the start of modern industrialisation. But its function as a refinery…