Frederiksberg Kirke

A church with an edge

By

Frederiksberg Church was consecrated on 6 January 1734 and was designed by a Dutchman called Felix Dusart. He based the shape of the church around a central octagon, a style often used for Dutch Protestant churches. A polygon church was a rare sight in Denmark at that …

Contribute to Frederiksberg Church

A lovely neighbourhood

0 comments 0 recommendations

The churchyard at Frederiksberg Church holds the graves of many famous Danes. One of them is Adam Oehlenschläger (1779-1850), who is considered Denmark's first great romantic writer. Today, he is best known for writing the words to the Danish national anthem There is a lovely land". Oehlenschläger was a native of Frederiksberg with a close relationship to the town and its church. His father was the church organist and he himself was christened here on 23 November 1779, confirmed in 1795 and buried in the churchyard in 1850. He often expressed his love of Frederiksberg in his written works. The best known is his tribute entitled "Frederiksberg, a poem" from 1817. You can visit Adam Oehlenschläger's burial plot in section two of the old churchyard. "

The churchyard at Frederiksberg Church holds the graves of many famous Danes. One of them is Adam…