Frederiksdal

French country house in Denmark

By

The charming little country house in Frederiksdal stands on a beautiful hill at the south-eastern end of Furesøen Lake, and rises majestically above the old Mølleå valley. The country house was built in 1744-45 by the country's leading architect Royal Master…

Contribute to Frederiksdal

Minister receives sanctuary as a gift from the king

0 comments 1 recommendations

In a sense, Frederiksdal was Denmark's first high-class holiday home. At least, it was the first country house built by a busy town dweller for recreational purposes. Foreign Minister Schulin was given the site with an old house by his royal employer. Soon after, the minister decided to demolish the old house and build a new one. Above the gate, he erected a plaque that explains in Latin that the property is a gracious gift from the generous king. The minister enjoyed his country house for only a handful of years, though. He died in 1750. Schulin's successors still own the country house but have made a number of conversions mainly because after Schulin's death, Frederiksdal became the hub of a medium-sized farming business.

In a sense, Frederiksdal was Denmark's first high-class holiday home. At least, it was the…