Amalienborg

Copenhagen gets a facelift

By

The Copenhagen quarter of Frederiksstaden is named after King Frederik V, who reigned from 1746 until 1766. In 1749, architect Nicolai Eigtved was commissioned to design a modern model quarter in the area of Amalienborg. The result was a rectangular quarter known for…

Contribute to Frederiksstaden - Amalienborg

Am I dreaming?

0 comments 0 recommendations

Architecture was an important tool that 18th century European kings used to reflect their power and status. The grandiose dreams are given free rein in C.F. Wadskiær's vivid tribute from 1754: In time a Roman will / think Copenhagen is Rome, / And will get lost, / while walking and looking around. / Fridrichshavn is Castel Sant'Angelo, / Fridrichs-Staden Lateran, / He may mistake the new church one morning / for La Chiesa Nuova, / Christiansborg Slot for the Vatican, / just as the Round Tower will / seem like La Rotonda..." Even before they were completed, projects such as Frederiksstaden were destined for success. Great architecture gave the King's Copenhagen stature and also historical ballast, such as that found in, for example, Rome - the Eternal City. "

Am I dreaming?

Architecture was an important tool that 18th century European kings used to reflect their power and…