Gjethuset

A city born of factories

By

In 1717-19, prisoners of war and soldiers dug a canal between Arresø and Roskilde Fiord. It was both protection against flooding and a source of energy. In 1756, King Frederik V passed the activity on to Just Fabritius and J.F. Classen. This industrial complex was…

Contribute to Frederiksværk

Cannons and immigrants

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 2007, Frederiksværk was nominated one of the 25 industrial monuments of national significance by the Heritage Agency of Denmark. After all, the city has been a thriving industrial environment for more than 250 years. Local workers and foreign experts have created developments and workplaces. German agate polishers, French cannon smiths, British industrialists, Yugoslavian guest workers, Pakistanis and last but not least, Russian and Ukrainian steel magnates have worked in the city. Many of the city's buildings are unique, especially Gjethuset culture centre, The Arsenal, The Charcoal Furnace and Saltpetre Barn as well as the well-preserved Powder Mill. The culture centre is a casting house from the 1760s. The Powder House is now a museum displaying watermills and unique machines.

In 2007, Frederiksværk was nominated one of the 25 industrial monuments of national significance…