Frichsparken 2

The Frichs factories

By

The Frichs factories grew out of the iron foundry and machine shop founded in 1854 by Søren Frich in Aarhus. The company manufactured a wide range of articles, including stoves, agricultural implements and steam engines, but latterly also diesel engines, and not least…

Contribute to Frichsparken, Århus

A Danish manufacturer of locomotives

0 comments 0 recommendations

Manufacturing locomotives was no mean feat for a Danish machine shop. The market was dominated by foreign competitors and was difficult to penetrate. Frichs started production in 1913 and supplied many steam locomotives to DSB, the Danish State Railways. Not until 1926, when the company started marketing diesel locomotives and motor coaches, did it gain access to the Danish private-sector rail operators. Later, many Frichs locomotives and motor coaches were running on Danish tracks, but also as far afield as Siam (Thailand), France, Sweden, the Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Finland, Estonia and New Zealand. But Frichs made a tactical mistake when production of MY diesel locomotives got underway in the early 1950s. The two MY locomotives, Marilyn Monroe" and "Sophia Loren", with B&W engines, which Frichs supplied with a delay in 1957 caused numerous problems and were eventually decommissioned. This was the beginning of the end for Frichs as a train manufacturer. "

Manufacturing locomotives was no mean feat for a Danish machine shop. The market was dominated by…