Frijsenborg

High times at the manor

By

One of Denmark's most remarkable manors is located at Frijsenborg near Hammel in East Jutland. The impressive main building was designed between 1859 and 1867 by one of Denmark's leading architects, Ferdinand Meldahl, for Count C. E. Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs. The…

Contribute to Frijsenborg

Uncrowned king of the landed gentry

0 comments 0 recommendations

" The Frijsenborg estate is best known for the prominent role played by its owner, Count C. E. Krag-Juel-Vind Frijs, in the political arena in the late 19th century. The Danish Constitution of 1849 ushered in the abolition of enfeoffment; the system whereby the Crown could award land and privileges such as title and rank in return for services. But political and economic conditions in the late 1800s still favoured the landed gentry. A signficant driver for their power and influence were the so-called "estate-owner governments" led by C. E. Krag-Juel-Vind Frijs. With the count as prime minister, in 1866, one such government succeeded in reforming the Danish Consitution. With that, the conservative estate owners were assured political control of society for the next generation. "

" The Frijsenborg estate is best known for the prominent role played by its owner, Count C. E. …