Frue Plads

Square of Our Lady

By

As a demonstration of power, Frue Plads, Square of Our Lady" separating the streets of Nørregade and Fiolstræde in the heart of Copenhagen, is like a centre for spiritual and scholarly wisdom. The appearance of the square was changed forever by the British…

Show more

Contribute to Frue Plads: urban space, university, grammar school (Metropolitanskolen), cathedral and library

Academia at an angle

0 comments 0 recommendations

The architect selected to design the University of Copenhagen's main building, was C.F. Hansen's pupil Peter Malling (1761-1865), who was responsible for notable buildings such as the new Sorø Akademi in 1822-27. But this was a tall order: on the north side of the new Square of Our Lady, he was to erect a building that would fittingly offset C.F. Hansen's monumental church architecture. The main university building was designed in a personalised Gothic style, with a central banqueting hall. The facade, with its seven gables, resolved the fact that the church prevented adequate spacing for the university building. The Malling building is designed to be viewed from an oblique angle, and is best observed from the corner of Nørregade and Studiestræde.

The architect selected to design the University of Copenhagen's main building, was C.F.…

Danish gateway to the south