Fugledegård

Living it up near Tissø

By

A gold neck ring weighing 1.8 kilograms was found near Tissø on West Zealand in 1977. This triggered a comprehensive archaeological research project that revealed that a large rich man's domicile had once stood on this spot – or more correctly, several rich…

Contribute to Fuglede Gård

From cultish human sacrifices to Christianity in Tissø

0 comments 0 recommendations

Only in recent decades have we had the chance to examine the preChristian cult buildings and sacrificial sites of the Viking era, and in this context, Tissø is one of the most important sites. The wealthier men's activities included preChristian rituals of the past. These rituals could have involved sacrificial parties at the rich men's domiciles or human sacrifices and gifts of weapons and other valuables in the lake. The offerings were to bring happiness and good luck. Proper cult buildings have been found near Tissø as well as open-air sacrificial sites dotted around in the landscape. In about the year 1000, heathen cult activities were discontinued. Instead, what may have been the first privately-owned church in Denmark was built – a small building measuring seven metres by seven metres. Heathen rituals were abandoned – Christianity was here to stay.

Only in recent decades have we had the chance to examine the preChristian cult buildings and…