Fuglsang Herregård

A miniature Rosenborg Castle on Lolland

By

Fuglsang Manor House stands between the two medieval market towns of Nykøbing Falster and Nysted on Lolland. The manor faces Guldborgsund in some of Denmark's most picturesque scenery surrounded by relics of cultural history from prehistoric and later periods.…

Contribute to Fuglsang Manor

Fuglsang lived off the land, people and horses

0 comments 0 recommendations

The area around Fuglsang is a prime example of the old varied manor house landscape. The manor house is at the centre of a universe that owed its existence to the land. If you walk about the estate, the main building, well-appointed stable, smithy, manager's and farm workers' cottages will transport you back to a time long ago. Back when the estate was a hierarchical microsociety. When an army of people and many horses were needed to supply the labour and driving force of production. Move away from the lovely park into the surrounding fields and forest and you'll find well-preserved stone dikes that are several centuries old. They were built by villeins (a kind of peasant) to show land borders and keep animals from straying into fields and forests.

The area around Fuglsang is a prime example of the old varied manor house landscape. The manor…