Fynsværket

Symbol of growth

By

The Fynsværket power station was established in 1949 by Funen local authorities and electricity utilities. In 1953, the utility's cogeneration plant was commissioned. The plant is located by the Odense canal and the fuel is shipped to the plant, while the canal…

Contribute to Fynsværket

Neon-lit chimney

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Fynsværket cogeneration plant and not least its chimneys are highly distinctive structures. The first chimney is from 1953 and is 102 metres tall, seven metres taller than the cathedral tower. This chimney received a great deal of attention because it was regarded as a symbol of economic and industrial growth. There was talk of decorating the entire length of the chimney with neon lights as a landmark of the industrial city of Odense. But the staggering cost forced the board of directors to decline. The other chimney at the plant, from 1991, is 235 metres tall and is Funen's tallest building. Blocks 1 and 2 and the administration building were designed by the architect Axel Jacobsen. The administration building is decorated with eight concrete reliefs illustrating different uses of electricity.

Neon-lit chimney

The Fynsværket cogeneration plant and not least its chimneys are highly distinctive structures.…