Kort

A fortress fit for a King and witch?

By

Fyrkat is a Viking ring fortress" that stands very close to Hobro. It is one of four strikingly similar military fortresses that were probably built by King Harald Bluetooth or his son Sweyn Forkbeard. They were all built surrounded by a circular embankment.…

Contribute to Fyrkat

A witch at Fyrkat?

0 comments 1 recommendations

About 30 graves have been examined at Fyrkat. One of them is unusual. It belongs to a woman buried with exceptional grave gifts. These included exotic jewellery and objects from far away. Archaeologists also found a staff of iron that could have been used for black magic or as a witch's staff. She also had an owl pellet and a seed from the poisonous henbane among her possessions. Henbane seeds are a well-known intoxicant that can induce hallucinations. They may have been used for rituals to raise the spirits of Fyrkat's inhabitants before battle.

A witch at Fyrkat?

About 30 graves have been examined at Fyrkat. One of them is unusual. It belongs to a woman buried …