De malede husgavle i Brande, bobler

Wall art

By

Brande, a mid-Jutland town, has sported artistic wall and gable paintings since 1968. This was the first place in Denmark where artists were permitted to decorate house gables in urban spaces. The idea was to plant modern art in people's everyday lives and…

Contribute to Gable paintings in Brande

The men behind the paintings

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Mid-Jutland Art Society", led by a lawyer named Jørgen Mansfeld-Giese and Dr Ole Bendix, was behind the gable paintings. The art society's Gallery A 18 was the venue for discussions with artists Anders Kirkegaard and Poul Agger, who gathered together a group of artists consisting of Leif Jepsen, Kai Führer, Henrik Flagstad, Hans Christian Rylander, K. Bjørn Knudsen and Jens Flemming Sørensen. Sadly, few of the original 23 gable paintings have been preserved. The town now has 14 gable paintings or artistic decorations in public view dating from 1968 until today. Since 1968, new artists have added their contributions, including Poul Gjernes and Claes Birch. Copenhagen waited until the 1970s and 80s to follow suit and decorate buildings with gable paintings. "

The Mid-Jutland Art Society", led by a lawyer named Jørgen Mansfeld-Giese and Dr Ole Bendix, …