Danish Defence’s secret fuel stores

By

In 1953, NATO infrastructure funds were spent on establishing a buried network of pipelines for fuel distribution mainly to the Jutland airfields. The system was to be kept classified, and was named Jyske Rørsystem (Jutland Pipe System) until 1967 when it changed name …

Contribute to Gadholt headquater

Best-before date for 3.7 million litres of fuel

0 comments 0 recommendations

During the Cold War, NEPS was filled with around 10 million litres of fuel, most of it jet fuel. The fuel was stored under pressure for rapid detection of any breach of the pipelines. When the threat from the East was at its most intense, large volumes of jet fuel were supplied to the German fighter aircraft, many of which were constantly in the air, but following the détente, the fuel was left slightly longer in the tanks before it was used. But fuel, just like milk, has a best-before date, and in 2002, NEPS was facing the situation that 3.7 million litres of fuel were about to go out of date. One of the employees at Gadholt had the brainwave of placing an advertisement in the paper - and it paid off. An oil refinery bought up every last drop.

During the Cold War, NEPS was filled with around 10 million litres of fuel, most of it jet fuel. The…