Galgebakken

Rubbing out public and private boundaries

By

The Galgebakken estate in Albertslund was built in 1972-74 for Vridsløselille housing co-operative by architects Hanne Marcussen, Jens Peter Storgaard and Jørn and Anne Ørum-Nielsen as well as landscape architect Jørgen Vesterholt. It contains 570 homes - some are …

Contribute to Galgebakken, Albertslund

Code word - community

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Galgebakken homes were a contemporary new design for a sociable and open form of housing that was to encourage community spirit among the residents. The large area is divided into smaller units. Here the houses face onto narrow streets that also function as shared areas where residents can meet. Transitions from very private, to semi-private and public zones on the estate are graduated. Windows facing the semi-private street areas are not too large. The houses are made of reinforced concrete elements without additional decoration other than espaliers and pergolas, and the residents are encouraged to furnish and plant bushes and flowers in the shared outdoor areas. Galgebakken's public zones comprise roads for cars, pathways connecting whole estate, and shared areas with shops and institutions. Community is the code word.

The Galgebakken homes were a contemporary new design for a sociable and open form of housing that…