Gamleborg på afstand

The mighty fort on Bornholm

By

Gamleborg in Almindingen on the island of Bornholm was founded in the Viking Age. It was later reinforced in the early Middle Ages. The fort is large: a cliff-top the size of four football pitches surrounded by soil and stone ramparts. To the west, where the natural…

Contribute to Gamleborg

The king of Bornholm and his enemies

0 comments 1 recommendations

In circa 890 AD, Wulfstan, a merchant from Hedeby, sailed out into the Baltic Sea. The account of his journey was later written down at the English court. On his starboard side he had the land of the Wends, and to port he had Langeland, Lolland, Falster and Scania. "These lands all belong to Denmark", he said and added: "But then we had Bornholm to port, and that island has its own king". There is evidence that the Viking king of Bornholm occasionally had to fight off attack. The Gamleborg fort may have been founded by an occupying army which later lost its hold on the island. Modernisation in the early Middle Ages was probably undertaken by the Danish monarch who had now conquered Bornholm. But around 1150 AD, the fort was suddenly abandoned. This coincided with the building of the royal fort of Lilleborg just 700 metres away. Gamleborg was perhaps too difficult to defend."

In circa 890 AD, Wulfstan, a merchant from Hedeby, sailed out into the Baltic Sea. The account of…