Gammel Brattingborg og Tranebjerg Kirke

Gate crashers on Samsø

By

Gammel Brattingsborg is near Tranebjerg on Samsø – a large castle mound surrounded by a double moat. Its history was unknown until an archaeological excavation in 2008 revealed its exciting past. The foundations of a huge tower were found on top of the castle…

Contribute to Gammel Brattingborg

Marshal Stig plunders the King's castle

0 comments 0 recommendations

A story from the Middle Ages explains that the outlawed Marshal Stig Andersen ravaged the countryside in the years after King Erik Klipping was murdered in 1286 in Finnerup Barn, and he destroyed the castle on Samsø". The Crown owned the island so the castle must have belonged to royalty. Many indications suggest that Gammel Brattingsborg is the castle mentioned. The finds show that the castle was abandoned in about 1300, and that the church was abandoned shortly afterwards. This fits in with the date of the current parish church in Tranebjerg, which was built in the 14th century – probably as a replacement for the old castle church. "

A story from the Middle Ages explains that the outlawed Marshal Stig Andersen ravaged the…