Matrikelkort

Renaissance manor house

By

Gammel Estrup Manor House is on Djursland. From about 1340 until 1926, it was the home of the Brocks and Scheels – one of the most powerful noble families in the country. The manor house was owned by two families because on one occasion, a daughter inherited the…

Contribute to Gammel Estrup

The manor gets some attention

0 comments 0 recommendations

A large part of the interior decoration at the manor was carried out in the early 1700s by Christen Scheel and his wife, Augusta. After their wedding in 1716, the young couple moved into the manor, which had been empty for many years. They threw themselves into renovating the outdated main building. The ceilings were decorated with stucco. They bought expensive furniture in Denmark and overseas. Panels, doors, and window seats were richly decorated. They had portraits of the family painted by contemporary artists and the best rooms were decorated with valuable wall hangings. Together, the young couple created a home worthy of high nobility. You can still visit Gammel Estrup and see their treasures.

A large part of the interior decoration at the manor was carried out in the early 1700s by Christen…