Gl. Hestehave

Cup-marked stone

By

Gammel Hestehave Wood east of Svendborg houses four large and several small burial mounds. Some once contained Bronze Age relics. One even housed a stone-lined grave dating back to the late Stone Age. Just south of Gammel Hestehave, by a course centre car park, stands …

Contribute to Gammel Hestehave

Sacred cups

0 comments 0 recommendations

What are cup marks? The cup shapes engraved in the stone are five to ten centimetres in diameter. Most are from the Bronze Age but some are Stone Age or Iron Age. Stones bearing these marks are often found close to burial mounds. What do cup marks mean? There is no right answer. They can mean many things. They could be images of the sun or full moon or a symbol of the female sex. What are cup marks for? Some people think gifts of butter, honey, bread or blood were put in the cup marks, but no one is sure. In some places, coins or pieces of cake or bread are put in the cup marks to this day. In the Bronze Age, stones were believed to have healing powers, so perhaps people ate the sacred stone flour". "

Sacred cups

What are cup marks? The cup shapes engraved in the stone are five to ten centimetres in diameter. …