Gammel Strand 1

Fish sales finished

By

Gammel Strand was originally a natural harbour. Archaeological excavations have revealed activity at this site dating back to the Iron Age. Originally, boats were pulled directly up onto the shore, where they lay protected behind islets. Later a proper harbour was…

Contribute to Gammel Strand

The last fishwife

0 comments 0 recommendations

On 13 March 2008, Doris Marx sold the last fish from her stand at Gammel Strand. For 45 years, she had tended her market stand, and her departure closed a chapter in Denmark's cultural heritage. Until 1958, the people of Copenhagen had purchased their fish at Gammel Strand. The fish were sold by fishwives, called skovserkoner (fishwifes from Skovshoved). They were known for their distinctive white head garb, which in winter was pulled well around their ears, while their dresses were padded out with newspapers against the cold. Until the 1900s, the fishwives had walked from Skovshoved, a fishing hamlet north of Copenhagen, with their wares bundled around their necks, selling the fish caught by the men. Later, the fish were peddled from the Gasværk port, but the name Skovserkone survived.

The last fishwife

On 13 March 2008, Doris Marx sold the last fish from her stand at Gammel Strand. For 45 years, she …