Husrække

Monumental Copenhagen

By

Copenhagen's Gammelholm (literally the old islet") got its name in 1859 when the Navy moved its shipyards to Nyholm ("the new islet"). By then Gammelholm had been the home of the Navy for 300 years. Between 1861 and 1877, it was converted to a…

Contribute to Gammelholm

Unequalled or unacceptable?

0 comments 0 recommendations

The changes imposed on the former naval base and its open channels were so thorough that Gammelholm became a key issue in the discussions about urban development. Author Jacob Davidsen, in 1881, used a dialogue between two of his characters to reflect the attitudes of the day. While one character opined that the Copenhagen he once new was disappearing, the other wrote: I should just like to say that the new neighbourhood in Gammelholm, with its palatial buildings, its luxuriant theatre splendidly situated on Kongens Nytorv - and the museums and galleries and the lavish boulevards, defies all description." But there were those who were critical of the development. Among them author Carl Møller, who wrote in his 1884 novel "Paa Farten" (On the Go), that it was "... completely unacceptable to build houses like that here in Gammelholm". "

The changes imposed on the former naval base and its open channels were so thorough that Gammelholm…