Gavnø

From convent to manor

By

Gavnø Manor stands on an island in Karrebæksminde Fiord. In the Middle Ages, Gavnø was a convent. But after the Reformation, the king took over the property. In 1584, Frederik II exchanged properties with nobleman Hans Lindenov. In 1682, Gavnø was exchanged once…

Contribute to Gavnø

Plastered with portraits of nobility

0 comments 0 recommendations

Collecting was a pastime that flourished in the upper echelons in the 18th century, but few people went as far as nobleman Otto Thott. His long career included a position as a high-ranking official and important member of the landed gentry, but his great passion was collecting. His book collection numbered an amazing 138,000 volumes. The Royal Library received many of them after his death including many mediaeval manuscripts. Thott also collected paintings. Part of his collection was auctioned off in 1976 to cover inheritance tax. But in many rooms the walls are still plastered with paintings. Gavnø boasts the largest collection of portraits of nobility of any Danish manor and the oldest portraits in Scandinavia.

Contribute to Gavnø

Collecting was a pastime that flourished in the upper echelons in the 18th century, but few people …