Agrene i Geel Skov

Prehistoric fields near Kongevejen

By

Geelskov forest, north of Copenhagen, has a relatively well preserved system of prehistoric fields called dike embankments. The fields were set out at the end of the Bronze Age (circa 6-700 BC). They were probably in use until sometime in the 2nd century but were…

Contribute to Geelskov

Prehistoric remains saved in the nick of time

0 comments 1 recommendations

One April day in 1944, Axel Steensberg, an agriculture expert and the country's first professor of ethnology, was strolling through Geelskov forest. On reaching the prehistoric fields, he was dismayed to stumble on a group of unemployed men collecting stones from the forest floor as ordered by the local municipality. The men had quickly discovered that the dike embankments contained huge amounts of stones and had therefore begun removing the traces of the ancient fields. Steensberg immediately contacted the relevant forester and the Museum of Denmark in Copenhagen. They raced to the scene and put a definitive stop to the stone collecting. Thanks to Steensberg's prompt action, the damage was limited and the fields were saved for posterity.

One April day in 1944, Axel Steensberg, an agriculture expert and the country's first…