MVRDV's gemini residence

Seed silo facelift

By

The Gemini Residence on the Islands Brygge harbourfront was designed by the Dutch architectural firm MVRDV and was built in 2002-2005. This striking residential high-rise contains 84 luxury homes and a parking facility. Gemini Residence was converted from the disused…

Contribute to Gemini Residence

Urban redevelopment

0 comments 0 recommendations

The reappropriation and regeneration of old urban districts is in progress in a great many European cities. The exchange of experience, success stories and novel concepts have paved the way for the development and extension of urban spaces based on new, creative and sustainable strategies. This pan-European movement is emergent in several locations in Denmark - from Aalborg and Aarhus across Sønderborg to Copenhagen, where Gemini Residence at Islands Brygge is one of several examples of how disused and dilapidated buildings can be reappropriated for brand new purposes. But this is far from being a Danish phenomenon: for example, a local group of artists, theatre people, skaters and architects took the initiative for the Amsterdam city council's acquisition in 1999 of the former NDSM shipyard. The plan was to create the city's biggest cultural growth district - and it was successful. In 2008, NDSM moved into a new phase. New local planning made it possible to further develop the district with a focus on culture, settlement, the waterfront and café culture. Aside from the construction of offices, hotels and student housing, the plan is to build up to 3,000 homes in the district. Meanwhile, reappropriation of the former harbour area and shipyards is a way of meeting demand for more housing - just like Islands Brygge in Copenhagen.

Urban redevelopment

The reappropriation and regeneration of old urban districts is in progress in a great many European …